Project: Award Winners



The Man Booker for Fiction

2016 - The Sellout by Paul Beatty 2/5
2015 - A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James 3/5
2014 - The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan 5/5
2013 - The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton 5/5
2012 - Bring Up The Bodies by Hilary Mantel 5/5
2011 - The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes 5/5

2010 - The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson*
2009 - Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel 4/5
2008 - The White Tiger: A Novel by Aravind Adiga*
2007 - The Gathering by Anne Enright
2006 - The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai*
2005 - The Sea by John Banville*
2004 - The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst*
2003 - Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre*
2002 - Life of Pi by Yann Martel 5/5
2001 - True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey*

2000 - The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood 4/5
1999 - Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee 3/5
1998 - Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
1997 - The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy 5/5
1996 - Last Orders by Graham Swift
1995 - The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
1994 - How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman
1993 - Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle*
1992 - The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
            Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth
1991 - The Famished Road by Ben Okri

1990 - Possession by A.S. Byatt*
1989 - The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro 5/5
1988 - Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1987 - Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively*
1986 - The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
1985 - The Bone People by Keri Hulme*
1984 - Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner
1983 - Life and Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee
1982 - Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally
1981 - Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie

1980 - Rites of Passage by William Golding
1979 - Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald
1978 - The Sea, the Sea by Iris Murdoch*
1977 - Staying On by Paul Scott
1976 - Saville by David Storey
1975 - Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
1974 - The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
           Holiday by Stanley Middleton
1973 - The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell
1972 - G. by John Berger
1971 - In A Free State by V.S. Naipaul

1970 - Troubles by J.G. Farrell*
1969 - The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens


SOURCE
About the Man Booker Prizes

***



The Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

2017 - The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
2016 - The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen*
2015 - All The Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr 5/5
2014 - The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt 1/5
2013 - The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson 5/5
2012 - No award given
2011 - A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan 3/5

2010 - Tinkers by Paul Harding
2009 - Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout 3/5
2008 - The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz 4/5
2007 - The Road by Cormac McCarthy*
2006 - March by Geraldine Brooks 4/5
2005 - Gilead by Marilynne Robinson 5/5
2004 - The Known World by Edward P. Jones 4/5
2003 - Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides 5/5
2002 - Empire Falls by Richard Russo*
2001 - The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon 4/5

2000 - Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri 5/5
1999 - The Hours by Michael Cunningham*
1998 - American Pastoral by Philip Roth*
1997 - Martin Dressler: The Tale of An American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
1996 - Independence Day by Richard Ford
1995 - The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields*
1994 - The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx 1/5
1993 - A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
1992 - A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
1991 - Rabbit At Rest by John Updike (e)

1990 - The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos*
1989 - Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
1988 - Beloved by Toni Morrison
1987 - A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
1986 - Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
1985 - Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
1984 - Ironweed by William Kennedy*
1983 - The Color Purple by Alice Walker*
1982 - Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike (e)
1981 - A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole*

1980 - The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer 3/5
1979 - The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
1978 - Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
1977 - No award given
1976 - Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
1975 - The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
1974 - No award given
1973 - The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty*
1972 - Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
1971 - No award given

1970 - Collected Stories by Jean Stafford
1969 - House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday*
1968 - The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron*
1967 - The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
1966 - Collected Stories by Katherine Anne Porter*
1965 - The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
1964 - No award given
1963 - The Reivers by William Faulkner
1962 - The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
1961 - To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee 5/5

1960 - Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
1959 - The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
1958 - A Death in the Family by James Agee*
1957 - No award given
1956 - Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
1955 - A Fable by William Faulkner
1954 - No award given
1953 - The Old Man and The Sea by Ernest Hemingway
1952 - The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
1951 - The Town by Conrad Richter

1950 - The Way West by A.B. Guthrie
1949 - Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
1948 - Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
1947 - All The King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
1946 - No award given
1945 - A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
1944 - Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
1943 - Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
1942 - In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
1941 - No award given

1940 - The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck 3/5
1939 - The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1938 - The Late George Apley by John P. Marquand
1937 - Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell 4/5
1936 - Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis
1935 - Now in November by Josephine W. Johnson
1934 - Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
1933 - The Store by T.S. Stribling
1932 - The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck*
1931 - Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes

1930 - Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
1929 - Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
1928 - The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder 4/5
1927 - Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
1926 - Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis
1925 - So Big by Edna Ferber
1924 - The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
1923 - One of Ours by Willa Cather
1922 - Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
1921 - The Age of Innocence by Edith Warton

1919 - The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
1918 - His Family by Ernest Poole


SOURCE: Fiction Category and Novel Category
About the Pulitzer Awards

***


The International Dublin Literary Award

2016 - Family Life by Akhil Sharma*
2015 - Harvest by Jim Crace
2014 - The Sound of Things Falling by Juan Gabriel Vasquez
2013 - City of Bohane by Kevin Barry
2012 - Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor
2011 - Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann

2010 - The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker
2009 - Man Gone Down by Michael Thomas
2008 - De Niro's Game by Rawi Hage
2007 - Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson
2006 - The Master by Colm Toibin
2005 - The Known World by Edward P. Jones 4/5
2004 - This Blinding Absence of Light by Tahar Ben Jelloun
2003 - My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk*
2002 - Atomised by Michel Houellebecq*
2001 - No Great Mischief by Alistair McLeod

2000 - Wide Open by Nicola Barker
1999 - Ingenious Pain by Andrew Miller
1998 - The Land of Green Plums by Herta Muller 4/5
1997 - A Heart So White by Javier Marias
1996 - Remembering Babylon by David Malouf

SOURCE
About the IMPAC Dublin Awards

***



The National Book Award for Fiction

2016 - The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
2015 - Fortune Smiles by Adam Johnson*
2014 - Redeployment by Phil Klay 2/5
2013 - The Good Lord Bird by James McBride
2012 - The Round House by Louise Erdrich 5/5
2011 - Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward

2010 - Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon
2009 - Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
2008 - Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen*
2007 - Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson*
2006 - The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
2005 - Europe Central by William Vollman
2004 - The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck
2003 - The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
2002 - Three Junes by Julia Glass
2001 - The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen

2000 - In America by Susan Sontag*
1999 - Waiting by Ha Jin*
1998 - Charming Billy by Alice McDermott*
1997 - Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
1996 - Ship Fever and Other Stories by Andrea Barrett
1995 - Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth
1994 - A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis*
1993 - The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx 1/5
1992 - All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy
1991 - Mating by Norman Rush

1990 - Middle Passage by Charles Johnson
1989 - Spartina by John Casey
1988 - Paris Trout by Pete Dexter
1987 - Paco's Story by Larry Heinemann
1986 - World's Fair by E.L. Doctorow
1985 - White Noise by Don DeLillo*
1984 - Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories by Ellen Gilchrist
1983 - The Color Purple by Alice Walker*
           The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty
1982 - Rabbit is Rich by John Updike (e)
           So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell
1981 - Plains Song: For Female Voices by Wright Morris
           The Stories of John Cheever

1980 - Sophie's Choice by William Styron
            The World According to Garp by John Irving
1979 - Going After Cacciato by Tim O'Brien
1978 - Blood Tie by Mary Lee Settle
1977 - The Spectator Bird by Wallace Stegner
1976 - J R by William Gaddis
1975 - The Hair of Harold Roux by Thomas Williams
            Dog Soldiers by Robert Stone
1974 - Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
           A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
1973 - Chimera by John Barth
           Augustus by John Edward Williams
1972 - The Complete Stories by Flannery O'Connor
1971 - Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow

1970 - them by Joyce Carol Oates
1969 - Steps by Jerry Kosinski
1968 - The Eighth Day by Thornton Wilder
1967 - The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
1966 - The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter*
1965 - Herzog by Saul Bellow
1964 - The Centaur by John Updike
1963 - Morte d'Urban by J.F. Powers
1962 - The Moviegoer by Walker Percy
1961 - The Waters of Kronos by Conrad Richter

1960 - Goodbye, Columbus by Philip Roth
1959 - The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud*
1958 - The Wapshot Chronicle by John Cheever*
1957 - The Field of Vision by Wright Morris
1956 - Ten North Frederick by John O'Hara
1955 - A Fable by William Faulkner
1954 - The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow
1953 - Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
1952 - From Here to Eternity by James Jones
1951 - Collected Stories of William Faulkner

1950 - The Man with the Golden Arm by Nelson Agren





***

No comments: